Accident Summary Nr: 108174.015 - Employee falls off of rack while freeing material and sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337988.015 | 04/27/2018 | 221118 | Palo Duro Wind Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was on the top of a rack trying to free a stuck piece of material. The employee slipped, fell off of the rack, and sustained fractured femur, ocular orbits, and nose. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337988.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |