Accident Summary Nr: 108172.015 - Employee sustains fractures and burns while escaping fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337979.015 | 08/13/2018 | 562998 | Drumm Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2018, two employees were on top of a tank and preparing to weld angle iron for a chute. While on the tank, a fire occurred so the employees jumped 35 feet to the ground to prevent being burned. The employees sustained fractures to the face, arms, legs, back, and shoulder, as well as burns from the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337979.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1337979.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |