Accident Summary Nr: 108169.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in jack pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312254.015 | 04/27/2018 | 237110 | Ferreira Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 25, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were lifting and carrying aluminum hydraulic shore jacks from a pipeline work area to the storage yard. As they attempted to set down a jack, Employee #1's fingers were caught in a pinch point, and his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312254.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |