Accident Summary Nr: 108168.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation when sheet metal

Accident Summary Nr: 108168.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337926.01508/13/2018326113Milacron, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 4, 2018, an employee was dismantling an Industriever when a piece of sheet metal fell on the employee's right ring finger, resulting in a partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Sheet Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1337926.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury