Accident Summary Nr: 108161.015 - Employee is burned in circuit breaker arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 108161.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337892.01508/09/2018238210Sms Energy Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a electrical construction company, was trouble shooting a substation circuit breaker when an arc flash and explosion occurred. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for second and third degree burns to his face, hands, and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Circuit Breaker, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Explosion, Face, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337892.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians