Accident: 108158.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Symptoms Related To High Heat Ind
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1337787.015 | 08/10/2018 | B&G Foods, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 29, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a high heat environmen t. The employee began to feel sick, took medication, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 presented with cardiac symptoms. He was taken to the hospit al, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1337787.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Food batchmakers |