Accident Summary Nr: 108158.015 - Employee dies from cardiac symptoms related to high heat ind

Accident Summary Nr: 108158.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337787.01508/10/2018311999B&G Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 29, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a high heat environment. The employee began to feel sick, took medication, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 presented with cardiac symptoms. He was taken to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337787.015 59 M Fatality Food batchmakers