Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108154.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold While Tearing It Down And Is Ho

Accident: 108154.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1337768.01507/19/2018Captus Creative, Llc

At 10:45 p.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee was taking down a scaffold tower th at had been used to operate a spotlight for a concert event. The employee fell off of the scaffold and fell approximately 13 feet to the concrete floor. The e mployee was hospitalized with a broken cheek bone, black eyes, severe facial swe lling, a fractured radius, bruised ribs, and a possible concussion.

Keywords: concrete slab, concussion, fall, fracture, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1337768.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Carpenters