Accident Summary Nr: 108152.015 - Employee operating unguarded table saw cuts fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335841.015 | 08/02/2018 | 238330 | Luna Flooring & Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a flooring company, were installing hardwood flooring inside a two-story house. Employee #1 was using a Dewalt Table Saw Model DW475 with a 10-inch saw blade operating at 3,850 RPMs and with the blade guard removed. His hand slipped, and his fingers came into contact with the blade. Employee #1 required medical treatment for lacerations to his right index and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335841.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |