Accident Summary Nr: 108151.015 - Employee is struck in the neck by the a demolition saw and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337745.015 | 08/10/2018 | 237310 | E.E. Cruz & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was cutting a water pipe and the demolition saw kicked back, striking the employee in his neck. The employee lacerated his neck and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1337745.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |