Accident Summary Nr: 108150.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures feet and back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326779.015 | 06/27/2018 | 238160 | Mjc Home Improvement Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story multifamily residential building. The roof had a 6/12 pitch. He was dismantling the old roof while not using fall protection. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries to both feet and his lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1326779.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |