Accident Summary Nr: 108150.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures feet and back

Accident Summary Nr: 108150.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326779.01506/27/2018238160Mjc Home Improvement Llc

Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story multifamily residential building. The roof had a 6/12 pitch. He was dismantling the old roof while not using fall protection. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries to both feet and his lower back.

Keywords: Back, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326779.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: