Accident Summary Nr: 108146.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cleaning running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337623.015 | 08/10/2018 | 337110 | Hartmark Cabinet Design & Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee opened the front cover door of an edge banding machine and began cleaning inside with his gloved right hand while it was running. The employee's hand contacted the 4 inch diameter rotating circular blade, causing an amputation to the index, middle, and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337623.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |