Accident Summary Nr: 108145.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337574.015 | 06/26/2018 | 331528 | Fansteel Wellman Dynamics |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was using a band saw to cut risers off of a casting. The band saw got caught on the metal casting, which caused a jerking motion, and subsequently moved the employee's hand into the saw blade. The employee sustained an amputated left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337574.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |