Accident Summary Nr: 108138.015 - Employee falls from utility pole and sustains fractured back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311858.015 | 04/26/2018 | 221119 | Mississippi Power Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee climbed a new power utility pole to connect a wire to a residential light. The strap of the fall restraint belt came back over the top of the pole. The employee fell approximately 24 feet, sustained a fractured back, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311858.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |