Accident Summary Nr: 108137.015 - Employee inhales an unknown airborne substance, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 108137.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336609.01508/06/2018562212Calvert County Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2018 , an employee reported to work and started driving a truck with a roll-off bin that contained residential furniture that had been deposited at a landfill. After driving the load to the transfer station, located onsite at the Landfill, the employee exited the vehicle and unlatched the bin's gate. The employee was allegedly exposed to an unknown airborne substance that emerged from the bin upon opening and was described as either "dust, bleach, or ammonia." The employee reentered the vehicle, where he utilized hydraulic valve controls located inside the truck cab to dump the load inside the bin. After dumping, the employee began to experience adverse respiratory symptoms including, but not limited to, light-headedness, nausea, and sweating, and immediately notified his supervisor, who told him to seek medical attention. The employee was picked up from the jobsite by his son and went to Urgent Care. On August 3, 2018, the employee returned to work at approximately 1:30PM for roughly one hour to fill out an incident report for the alleged inhalation exposure and, on August 4, 2018, was found dead in his home three days after exposure. The employee suffered respiratory distress. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner ruled the manner of the death as natural, caused by bilateral occlusive pulmonary thromboemboli, resulting from right lower extremity deep vein thromboses. The alleged dust or chemical was not found during inspection.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1336609.015 57 M Fatality