Accident Summary Nr: 108136.015 - Employee falls through roof and injures head, shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337453.015 | 08/09/2018 | 236220 | Emmons Roof Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a commercial facility. The roof was deteriorated, and the employee fell through the roof to the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder and a severe head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 1 | 17 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337453.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |