Accident Summary Nr: 108134.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 108134.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337498.01508/10/2018238310True Team

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an insulation contractor, were installing gutters for a new residence. They were using a 6-foot ladder and a 10-foot ladder to access the roof line. As Employee #1 descended the 6-foot ladder, which was set on uneven ground, his foot caught in the third rung, and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337498.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: