Accident Summary Nr: 108134.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337498.015 | 08/10/2018 | 238310 | True Team |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an insulation contractor, were installing gutters for a new residence. They were using a 6-foot ladder and a 10-foot ladder to access the roof line. As Employee #1 descended the 6-foot ladder, which was set on uneven ground, his foot caught in the third rung, and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337498.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |