Accident Summary Nr: 108133.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by descending sheet metal pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333534.015 | 07/12/2018 | 332116 | Industrial Metal Products Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was assigned to operate the laser operation. He was inside the machine and the lift descended crushing him between the lift and the frame of the laser cutter feed bed/frame. He was alive immediately after the accident. However, when the pieces of machinery were removed in order to extricate him, he bled out. He was taken to the hospital and declared dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333534.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |