Accident Summary Nr: 108128.015 - Employee falls from floating scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337436.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238140 | Melrose Enterprises, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was working from a wooden swing stage platform suspended scaffold while completing some masonry repairs around some window openings of a 4-story building. The platform was held in place by a synthetic rope and was raised or lowered by a block and tackle. The employee fell approximately 3 stories when one end of the platform slid down and tilted. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple injuries including a fractured ribs with a punctured lung. The employee died on August 9, 2018.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337436.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |