Accident Summary Nr: 108127.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 108127.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337422.01508/09/2018311225South Chicago Packing, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was in the process of preparing to transfer 180 degree Fahrenheit palm oil through a series of tanks and a filter press. One or more of the valves between the tanks and filter press was not in the correct position and caused the oil to overfill a tank and create pressure in the lines. When the employee opened the valve, which was located directly below the overfilled tank, the air pressure caused the heated oil to propel up and out the unsecured hatch lid and subsequently spray down onto the employee. The employee sustained second degree burns on his shoulder, chest and face.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Face, Hot Cooking Oil, Oil Tank, Shoulder, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337422.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified