Accident Summary Nr: 108122.015 - Employee is pinned by trench wall and later dies at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335873.015 | 08/06/2018 | 237110 | Precision Grading, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was working in a 20 foot trench laying a section of 30 inch corrugated storm pipe with a coworker. The employee was struck with a 10 foot section of the benched trench wall and had his knees pinned to the side of the trench. Coworkers dug the employee out of the dirt and Emergency Services transported him to Ohio State Medical Center. The employee was hospitalized for several days before passing away on August 13, 2018.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335873.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |