Accident Summary Nr: 108121.015 - Employee is crushed between building column and motorized sc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337340.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238140 | Superior Masonry Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was working with a team of coworkers who were pouring a concrete slab at the north corner of a building using a vibra-strike motorized laser screed that was operator driven. The employee was puddling concrete and walked between the screed and the wall while his coworker positioned the screed head around the column being worked on. The employee was struck by the machine's counterweight and crushed his upper torso and suffered blunt force trauma to his head when his coworker began rotating the screed around the superstructure. Emergency Medical Services were called and the employee pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337340.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |