Accident Summary Nr: 108117.015 - Employee is crushed during lawn mower roll-over and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 108117.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337297.01508/09/2018221121Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was riding on a Dixie Chopper, Classic model #2760, zero-turn riding lawnmower along a sloped area where the grass was to be cut. The employee drove the lawnmower over the edge of a 4 foot high retaining wall and was killed from asphyxiation when the lawnmower landed on top of him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Fall, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337297.015 36 M Fatality Power plant operators