Accident Summary Nr: 108116.015 - One employee dies from electrical shock and one is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334516.015 | 07/31/2018 | 1721 | 238320 | 72600 - Freds Pressure Washing - Painting |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were painting the exterior walls of a condominium. They were using a 40 foot silver aluminum extension ladder with conductive side rails underneath an overhead power line. The height of the wall varied from 20.5 feet to 30.5 feet high by 39 feet long. The overhead power line was approximately 24 feet above the ground, with a voltage of approximately 13.8 kilovolts. Employee #1 and #2 were ready to move the ladder towards the left rear of the condo, so they extended the ladder to approximately 26 feet, striking the power line. Employee #1 and #2 received an electrical shock and third degree burns to both hands and feet. They were taken to the hospital for treatment, and Employee #1 died on August 6, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334516.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1334516.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |