Accident Summary Nr: 108115.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while stripping and waxing

Accident Summary Nr: 108115.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337219.01508/01/2018561790Hbm Acquisitions Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 23, 2018, an employee was stripping and waxing the bathroom floors of a mall. The employee sprayed several chemicals on the bathroom floor, which splashed onto his shoes. The following morning, the employee's feet were discolored and in pain as a result of chemical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337219.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners