Accident Summary Nr: 108113.015 - Employee strikes finger against meat bandsaw blade and amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306908.015 | 04/05/2018 | 452910 | B J'S Wholesale Club, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2018, an employee was cutting meat with a band saw when his fingers touched the blade. The employee amputated the tip of his middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306908.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |