Accident Summary Nr: 108109.015 - Employee falls when roof truss collapses, fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337179.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238130 | Pb Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential building. He was installing a roof truss when the truss collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 14 feet. He was using a personal fall arrest system, but the rope was too long and did not arrest his fall before he hit the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left tibia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1337179.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |