Accident Summary Nr: 108105.015 - Employee feels nauseous and light headed while digging trenc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298376.015 | 03/01/2018 | 531311 | The Management Trust |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee had been digging a trench with a shovel for several hours when he began to feel nauseous and light headed. The employee finished his shift at 4:00 p.m. and drove home. The employee still felt nauseous on February 17 and went to the hospital at approximately 5:00 a.m. The employee was admitted for a 2-day period and discharged on February 19, 2018. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion that was complicated by rhabdomyolysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298376.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |