Accident Summary Nr: 108093.015 - Two employees fall from scaffolding, one employee is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337043.015 | 08/08/2018 | 238990 | Emmanuel Gomez |
Abstract: At 2:57 a.m. on August 8, 2018, two employees were installing insulation and were using a two-tiered mobile scaffolding approximately 12 feet tall with no outriggers or railing attached. Both employees fell to the floor when the scaffolding tipped over and fell. Employee #1 was killed during the fall and Employee #2 suffered a broken wrist, laceration over his left eye, and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1337043.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1337043.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |