Accident Summary Nr: 108091.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 108091.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324640.01506/22/2018312221Phillip Morris Usa

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 18, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam in a machine. The employee removed a guard and came into contact with a moving part, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324640.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified