Accident Summary Nr: 108084.015 - Sixteen employees are exposed to ammonia leak

Accident Summary Nr: 108084.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334070.01507/30/2018311411Birds Eye Foods Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on July 29, 2018, 16 employees were operating vegetable packaging equipment and performing material handling activities at a vegetable processing facility that used ammonia refrigeration. A fan unit for an evaporative condenser unit fell onto the condenser coil due to the structural failure of a motor bracket. While falling, the fan cut into the coils causing ammonia to be released inside, exposing all 16 employees working in this area. All employees were treated, and three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Anhydrous Ammonia, Gas Leak, Poisoning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334070.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
2 1334070.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
3 1334070.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators