Accident Summary Nr: 108083.015 - Employees are burned from ignited hydraulic fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 108083.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336212.01508/07/2018332111Firth Rixson, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:16 p.m. on August 6, 2018, two employees were working adjacent to a 3,000 pound shear press. One of the hydraulic lines on the 3,000 shear press released hydraulic fluid. The hydraulic fluid ignited and created a fire ball that engulfed the employees, resulting in burns.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Fire, Hydraulic Fluid, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336212.015 29 M Hospitalized injury
2 1336212.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts