Accident Summary Nr: 108083.015 - Employees are burned from ignited hydraulic fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336212.015 | 08/07/2018 | 332111 | Firth Rixson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:16 p.m. on August 6, 2018, two employees were working adjacent to a 3,000 pound shear press. One of the hydraulic lines on the 3,000 shear press released hydraulic fluid. The hydraulic fluid ignited and created a fire ball that engulfed the employees, resulting in burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336212.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1336212.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |