Accident Summary Nr: 108082.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 108082.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336872.01508/07/2018238160Rodney Hall Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing metal roofing to a two-story residential structure. He slipped and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Metal Decking, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1336872.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: