Accident Summary Nr: 108081.015 - One employee is killed and another is hospitalized when valv

Accident Summary Nr: 108081.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336489.01508/01/2018213112Quasar Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were pressure pumping a well to get it flowing, and cleaning it out. The employees had cleaned out the well, and pumped sand down to frac rock. The sand got stuck in the well. They tried to perforate the well, but could not get it to go. The valve that was attached to wellhead blew off, striking the employees. Employee #1 sustained a gash to the right side of his head and was killed. Employee #2 sustained a broken right arm and hand, and skin lacerations

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Hand, Head, Laceration, Pressure Release, Struck By, Valve, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1336489.015 56 M Fatality
2 1336489.015 30 M Hospitalized injury