Accident Summary Nr: 108077.015 - Employee catches thumb between belt and pulley on a mud pump

Accident Summary Nr: 108077.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317572.01505/22/20182037311411317720704 - Calbee North America Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was checking the tension of the belt on a mud pump and caught his right thumb between the drive and the belt, amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Pulley, Pump, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1317572.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: