Accident Summary Nr: 108071.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns from hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336780.015 | 08/08/2018 | 561320 | Personnel Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a quick clamp connector from a flexible hose that was attached to a stainless steel pipe, wearing latex gloves. The "Clean in Place" sanitation pumps were not fully shut down and the system, including the pipes, were pressurized with 175 degree Fahrenheit sanitation fluid. As he attempted to disconnect or line break the connection, the fluid sprayed the employee and he sustained burns to his arms, legs, hands, torso and groin area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336780.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |