Accident Summary Nr: 108070.015 - Two employees sustain burns when batch tanks boil over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336758.015 | 08/08/2018 | 311119 | Tarome, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 1, 2019, two employees were unplugging pipes beneath batch tanks of palm oil. The batch tanks boiled over and hot palm oil fell onto the employees, resulting in burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336758.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
2 | 1336758.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |