Accident Summary Nr: 108069.015 - Employee decking roof falls, cuts head, breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 108069.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336742.01508/07/2018238120Portell Iron Work Corp

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel company, was working at the construction site for a new one-story commercial building. He was installing decking for the roof when he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Rib, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1336742.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: