Accident Summary Nr: 108068.015 - Oil rig employee amputates finger while helping to guide cas

Accident Summary Nr: 108068.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336602.01508/06/2018213111Express Energy Services

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 4, 2018, an employee on an oil and gas rig was helping guide a casing joint into the joint that was below. The casing tongs struck the employee's finger against the casing, resulting in an amputated finger on the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336602.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction