Accident Summary Nr: 108066.015 - Employee carrying wood frame trips and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320135.015 | 06/04/2018 | 236116 | Powers Construction And Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a development of new residences. They were engaged in erecting a wood frame wall. As they carried the frame over uneven ground, with Employee #1 walking backward, Employee #1 tripped and fell. The frame, which weighed approximately 200 pounds and was 12 feet long, 9 feet high, and 6 inches deep, fell on top of him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for a back strain, and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320135.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |