Accident Summary Nr: 108059.015 - Employee touches unguarded heat slinger on fan and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336660.015 | 08/07/2018 | 311119 | Zinpro Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:10 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a fan and reached into an area to check on a bearing. The employee's fingers touched the "heat slinger" that was used to cool the bearing in the fan and had amputated several fingers and thumb from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336660.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |