Accident Summary Nr: 108050.015 - Employee sustains fractures when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336543.015 | 08/07/2018 | 488999 | Nk Parts Industries, Inc.. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1 was filling out paper work on the back of her forklift at a loadout dock. A coworker at the adjacent dock was staging a pallet and backing up. The coworker was making sure his forks where clear when he backed into Employee #1, pinning her against her forklift. This resulted in fractures to her left hip and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336543.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |