Accident Summary Nr: 108043.015 - Employee installing steel decking falls, fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336484.015 | 08/07/2018 | 238120 | Lls Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was installing steel decking on the second floor of a new six-story building. He unhooked his retractable fall protection lanyard, stepped on a piece of unsecured decking, slipped, and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 6 | 72 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336484.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |