Accident Summary Nr: 108043.015 - Employee installing steel decking falls, fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 108043.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336484.01508/07/2018238120Lls Steel Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was installing steel decking on the second floor of a new six-story building. He unhooked his retractable fall protection lanyard, stepped on a piece of unsecured decking, slipped, and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lanyard, Material Handling, Slip, Slippery Surface, Steel, Steel Erection, Unsecured Panel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   6 72

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1336484.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: