Accident Summary Nr: 108042.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330133.015 | 07/13/2018 | 1623 | 237110 | 139448 - East Coast Grading - Utilities, Llc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a HAMM 3510 Compactor and assisting with the backing of dump trucks. Employee #2 was operating a Hyundai R160LC Excavator, placing the sand into the subgrade of the proposed roadway. Employee #3 was operating a Peterbilt Quad Dump Truck, providing sand for the subgrade of the road. Around 5:00 p.m., Employee #2 witnessed Employee #1 walking to the back of the truck driven by Employee #3, to direct where to dump the sand. Employee #2 heard a yell, but saw noting until Employee # 3 dumped the sand, and pulled away. Employee #2 saw Employee #1 on the ground and realized that he had been run over. Employee #2 honked the horn of the excavator and yelled at Employee #3 to stop. Employee #2 called emergency services, but Employee #1 was already dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330133.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |