Accident Summary Nr: 108041.015 - Employee sustains fractured back from rock climbing

Accident Summary Nr: 108041.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336417.01507/30/2018713990California Alpine Guides, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2018, a rock climbing guide was teaching a customer how to rock climb. The employee fell off of a boulder and sustained a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fracture, Rock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336417.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Guides