Accident Summary Nr: 108037.015 - Employee sustains burns from flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336365.015 | 08/07/2018 | 335912 | Sila Nanotechnologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 21, 2018, an employee at a battery manufacturing plant was standing between the heat shield/diffusion barrier and the collar of the furnace tube. He was in the process of removing the processed boats from the furnace tube with an extension tool. When the boats approached the collar of the furnace tube, a flash occurred causing second-degree burn to his face and hands. The boats were approximately six inches away from the collar when the flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336365.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |