Accident Summary Nr: 108036.015 - Employee sustains finger tip amputation from open gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327823.015 | 07/06/2018 | 322232 | Kenmore Envelope Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was folding a cardboard box and placed it on a machine. The box was not permitted to be placed on the machine to hold a fan for personal comfort. The employee accidently put her hand in a place where there was an open gear, resulting in the amputation of the left index finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327823.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |