Accident Summary Nr: 108033.015 - Employee sustains burn from molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336346.015 | 08/06/2018 | 331524 | Imperial Aluminum - Minerva Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 28, 2018, an employee was raking metal in an elevated molten metal trough in order to move the molten material down the trough for removal. While performing this task, molten metal spilled over the side of the elevated trough and splashed onto the employee on his left leg, which was unprotected by adequate personal protective equipment. The employee sustained a third degree burn. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336346.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |