Accident Summary Nr: 108031.015 - Employee sustains cellulitis from scrape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336336.015 | 08/07/2018 | 336360 | Auria Holmesville, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee and two other coworkers were erecting a support frame for a hoist using a fork lift that hooked onto a welded loop. A weld broke, and the support frame fell. The employee was unable to step completely out of the way of one of the legs, and a protruding flange scraped his leg. The scrape resulted in a red welt but did not break the skin. The employee went on vacation a few days later and returned with cellulitis at the injury site, requiring hospitalization for IV antibiotics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336336.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |