Accident Summary Nr: 108031.015 - Employee sustains cellulitis from scrape

Accident Summary Nr: 108031.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336336.01508/07/2018336360Auria Holmesville, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee and two other coworkers were erecting a support frame for a hoist using a fork lift that hooked onto a welded loop. A weld broke, and the support frame fell. The employee was unable to step completely out of the way of one of the legs, and a protruding flange scraped his leg. The scrape resulted in a red welt but did not break the skin. The employee went on vacation a few days later and returned with cellulitis at the injury site, requiring hospitalization for IV antibiotics.

Keywords: Falling Object, Leg, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336336.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations