Accident Summary Nr: 108030.015 - Employee hits energized power line with chain saw and is ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335114.015 | 08/02/2018 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was trimming a tree using a limb puller, gas powered chain saw, and extension tree trimmer. The employee came in to contact with an overhead energized 12kv power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335114.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |