Accident Summary Nr: 108023.015 - Employee cut his leg with chainsaw while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 108023.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288069.01501/16/2018561730Emerald Landscape Services Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 P.M. on January 6, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to relocate in a tree that he was trimming. Employee #1 had a chainsaw attached to his belt and it was running. Employee #1 did not set the brake on the chainsaw and moved to another location in the tree and hit the accelerator and the chainsaw cut the back of his left leg. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to his left calf. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Laceration, Leg, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288069.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction